2021-2022

Awardee Graduate ProgramThesis AdvisorDepartment
Atai, KaiserMBI-DPHilary CollerMolecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Back, PeterMBI-DPPeter BradleyMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Boone, BrandonMBI-DPSteven JacobsenMolecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Daly, AllisonMBI-DPStephen SmaleDavid Geffen School of Medicine
Damodaren, NiveditaMBI-DPKathrin Plath/Douglas BlackBiological Chemistry/Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Deng, WeixianMBI-DPKathrin Plath/James WohlschlegelBiological Chemistry
DiRusso, JonathanMBI-DPAmander ClarkMolecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Emami, MichaelMBI-DP Melissa SpencerNeurology
Flores, AngelinaMBI-DPAmy RowatIntegrative Biology & Physiology
Gillman, CodyMBI-DPTamir GonenPhysiology & Biological Chemistry
Hildreth, AndrewMBI-DPTim O'SullivanMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Ichino, LuciaMBI-DPSteven JacobsenMolecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Jiang, SeanMBI-DPDavid EisenbergBiological Chemistry
Kim, AlexanderMBI-DP (MSTP)S. Lawrence Zipursky
Biological Chemistry
Lum, GregoryMBI-DPElaine HsiaoIntegrative Biology & Physiology
Nguyen, LeAnnMBI-DP Melody LiMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Pasquarelli, RebeccaMBI-DPPeter BradleyMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Sun, AngelaMBI-DPElaine ReedPathology and Laboratory Medicine
Yang, EmilyMBI-DP Melody LiMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Yu, KristieMBI-DP (MSTP)Elaine HsiaoIntegrative Biology & Physiology

2020-2021

Awardee Graduate ProgramThesis AdvisorDepartment
Alvarez, SandyMBI-DPSamantha ButlerNeurobiology
Back, PeterMBI-DPPeter BradleyMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Castellon, JoseMBI-DPKeriann BackusBiological Chemistry
Cheng, MandyMBI-DPMaureen SuMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Deng, WeixianMBI-DPKathrin Plath/James WohlschlegelBiological Chemistry
Ford, IanMBI-DPSteve BensingerMIMG
Ichino, LuciaMBI-DPSteven JacobsenMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Kim, AlexanderMBI-DP (MSTP)S. Lawrence ZipurskyBiological Chemistry
Li, Yanruide (Charlie)MBI-DPLili YangMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Maltz, EvanBMSBRoy WollmanChemistry & Biochemistry
Morales, AbrilMBI-DPBill LowryMolecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology
Ramirez, NiholasMBI-DPHung Ton-ThatDentistry
Salisbury, AlexMBI-DPJesse ZamudioMolecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology
Sandoval, RafaelMBI-DPTamer SallamDavid Geffen School of Medicine
Sieminski, PaulBMSBZhou Z. HongMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Tessema, KaleabMBI-DP (MSTP)Harley KornblumDavid Geffen School of Medicine
Thind, AmaraMBI-DPPeter BradleyMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Vavilina-Halstead, AnastasiaMBI-DPHanna MikkolaMolecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology
Yu, AmyMBI-DP (MSTP)Elaine HsiaoIntegrative Biology & Physiology
Yu, KristieMBI-DP (MSTP)Michael TeitellPathology
Zhang, JiayanMBI-DPZhou Z. HongMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Zink, SamanthaBMSBJose RodriguezChemistry & Biochemistry

2019-2020

Awardee Graduate ProgramThesis AdvisorDepartment
Afasizheva, AnnaMBIDPKathrin PlathBiological Chemistry
Bradley, MichelleBMSBDr. Catherine ClarkeChemistry & Biochemistry
Chen, XinyuanMBIDPDouglas BlackMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Chi, FangtaoMBIDPUtpal BanerjeeMolecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology
Fan, XiaoruiMBIDPJames WohlschlegelBiological Chemistry
Hsu, EmilyMBIDPArnold BerkMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Ichino, LuchiaMBIDPSteven E. JacobsenMolecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology
Li, YanMBIDPFeng GuoBiological Chemistry
Li, Yanruide (Charlie)MBIDPLili YangMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Lin, YingMBIDPS. Lawrence ZipurskyBiological Chemistry
Lu, JiahuiBMSBDavid S. EisenbergBiological Chemistry
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Ma, FeiyangMBIDPMatteo PellegriniMolecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology
Nitzahn, MatthewMBIDPGerald LipshutzSurg-Liver & Pancreas Transplant
Tessema, Kaleab MBIDPHarley KornblumPsychiatry and Biobehav. Sci.
Zhang, JiayanMBIDPDr. Z. Hong ZhouMicrobiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics

2018-2019

Awardee Graduate ProgramThesis AdvisorDepartment
Masiuk, Katelyn (MSTP)MBI-DPDonald KohnMIMG
McConnell, ScottBMSBRobert ClubbChemistry & Biochemistry
Ong, Jessica (MSTP)MBI-DPKaren ReueHuman Genetics
Lin, YingMBI-DPLawrence ZipurskyBiological Chemistry
Liu, HuachunMBI-DPChentao LinMCDB
Chau, AnthonyMBI-DPKathrin PlathBiological Chemistry
Nitzahn, MatthewMBI-DPGerald LipshutzSurgery
Edwards, SamanthaMBI-DPTracy JohnsonMCDB
Muroski, JohnBMSBJoseph LooChemistry & Biochemistry
Velasquez, ErickBMSBJorge TorresChemistry & Biochemistry
Van Loon, AaronMBI-DPAlvaro SagastiMCDB

2017-2018

AwardeeGraduate ProgramThesis AdvisorDepartment
Hannah SunshineMCIPLuisa Iruela-ArispeMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Han Young LimMBI-DPDouglas BlackMIMG
Natalie ChenMCIPSteven YoungCardiology
Jessica OngMBI-DPKaren ReueHuman Genetics
Thang NguyenBioengineeringMichael TeitellPathology
Hung Hao LoMBI-DPStephen SmaleMIMG
Katelyn MasiukMBI-DPDonald KohnMIMG
Charles ChoiMBI-DPPeter BradleyMIMG
Calvin LeungMBI-DPTracy JohnsonMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Jaspreet SandhuMBI-DPPeter TontonozPathology
Wanlu LiuMBI-DPSteven JacobsenMCDB
Ha Neul LeeMBI-DPHilary CollerBiological Chemistry/MCDB

2016-2017

AwardeeGraduate ProgramThesis AdvisorDepartment
Joseph BedreeOral BiologyWenyuan ShiDentistry
Charles ChoiMB-IDP Peter BradleyMIMG
Adriana CorvalanMB-IDP Hilary CollerBiological Chemistry/MCDB
Ke DingBioengineeringZ. Hong ZhouMIMG/Bioengineering
Andrew King (MSTP)MB-IDP Guoping FanHuman Genetics
Ao LiuMol. Cell. and Developmental BiologyJeff LongMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Yuxi LiuBMSBTodd YeatesChemistry/Biochemistry
Lauren NevesMB-IDP Tracy JohnsonMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Yang TaoMB-IDP Kelsey MartinBiological Chemistry/Psychiatry
Brian Young (MSTP)MB-IDP James WohlschlegelBiological Chemistry
Nathan ZemkeMB-IDP Arnold BerkMIMG

2015-2016

AwardeeGraduate ProgramThesis AdvisorDepartment
Oscar CamposMB-IDP Siavash KurdistaniBiological Chemistry
Ke DingBioengineeringZ. Hong ZhouMIMG/Bioengineering
Yuchen DuPharmacologyRen SunPharmacology
Michele KattkeMB-IDP Robert ClubbChemistry/Biochemistry
Elliot KimMB-IDP Peter BradleyMIMG
Wanlu LiuMB-IDP Steve JacobsenBiological Chemistry/MCDB
Xin LiuMB-IDP Steven SmaleMIMG
Yuxi LiuBMSBTodd YeatesChemistry/Biochemistry
Austin McDonald (MSTP)MB-IDP Luisa Iruela-ArispeMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Marco MorselliMol. Cell. and Developmental BiologyMatteo PellegriniBioinformatics/MCDB
Elizabeth PeekMB-IDP Arnold ChinMedicine (Urology)
Smriti SangwanMB-IDP David Eisenberg Chemistry/Biochemistry
Grant ShoffnerBiological ChemistryFeng GuoBiological Chemistry
Yang TaoMB-IDP Kelsey MartinBiological Chemistry/Psychiatry
Srivats VenkataramananMol. Cell. and Developmental BiologyTracy JohnsonMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Brian Young (MSTP)MB-IDP James WohlschlegelBiological Chemistry

2014-2015

AwardeeGraduate ProgramThesis AdvisorDepartment
Brendan AmerBMSBRobert ClubbChemistry/Biochemistry
Oscar CamposMB-IDP Siavash KurdistaniBiological Chemistry
Maxime Chapon MIMGGenhong ChengMIMG
Xavier Gaeta (MSTP)MCDBBill LowryMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Gang, SpencerMB-IDP Elissa HallemMIMG
Cuiwen HeBMSBCatherine ClarkeChemistry/Biochemistry
Megan HobanMIMGDonald KohnMIMG
Donald JulienNeuroscienceAlvaro SagastiMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Elvira KhialeevaMB-IDP Ellen CarpenterPsychiatry
Pascal KroteeMB-IDP David EisenbergChemistry/Biological Chemistry
Dan LaksBiological ChemistryHarley KornblumPharmacology
Fei LuMol. Cell. and Developmental BiologyJau-Nian ChenMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Marco MorselliMol. Cell. and Developmental BiologyMatteo PellegriniBioinformatics/MCDB
Melody PaiMB-IDP Jing HuangPharmacology
Elizabeth PeekMB-IDP Arnold ChinMedicine (Urology)
Anna SahakyanMB-IDP Kathrin PlathBiological Chemistry
Liming TanBiological ChemistryLarry ZipurskyBiological Chemistry

2013-2014

AwardeeGraduate ProgramThesis AdvisorDepartment
Brendan AmerBMSBRobert ClubbChemistry/Biochemistry
Kavitha BalajiBiological ChemistryJohn ColicelliBiological Chemistry
Giancarlo A BonoraBioinformaticsKathrin Plath/Matteo PellegriniMCDB/Bioinformatics
Oscar CamposMB-IDPSiavash KurdistaniBiological Chemistry
Maxime Chapon MIMGGenhong ChengMIMG
Patrick Bon-Yung ChenNeuroscienceKelsey MartinBiological Chemistry/Psychiatry
Martina De SalvoNeuroscienceKelsey MartinBiological Chemistry/Psychiatry
Donald JulienNeuroscienceAlvaro SagastiMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Hea Jin JungMB-IDPStephen YoungMedicine (Cardiology)
Aida KaplanMIMGWenyuan ShiDentistry
Elvira KhialeevaMB-IDPEllen CarpenterPsychiatry
Lok Leung Molecular, Cellular and Integrative PhysiologyMing GuoMedicine (Neurology)
Fei LuMol. Cell. and Developmental BiologyJau-Nian ChenMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Lin LinPharmacologyJonathan BraunPathology
Mouna MikatiBCHEM&MBEmil ReislerChemistry/Biochemistry
Onika NoelMB-IDPLuisa Iruela-ArispeMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Nicole WheatleyMB-IDPTodd YeatesChemistry/Biochemistry
Huimin Zhang BCHEM&MBHarold MartinsonChemistry/Biochemistry

2012-2013

AwardeeGraduate ProgramThesis AdvisorDepartment
Kavitha BalajiBiological ChemistryJohn ColicelliBiological Chemistry
Giancarlo A BonoraBioinformaticsKathrin Plath/Matteo PellegriniMCDB/Bioinformatics
Ching-Nam (Keith) CheungBMSBJorge TorresChemistry/Biochemistry
Martina De SalvoNeuroscienceKelsey MartinBiological Chemistry/Psychiatry
Hea Jin JungMB-IDPStephen YoungMedicine (Cardiology)
Aida KaplanMIMGWenyuan ShiDentistry
Benjamin MacadangdangMB-IDPSiavash KurdistaniBiological Chemistry
Wenyuan WangMB-IDPHanna MikkolaMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Nicholas WuMB-IDPRen SunPharmacology
Batbileg BorMB-IDPMargot QuinlanChemistry/Biochemistry
Patrick ChenNeuroscienceKelsey MartinBiological Chemistry/Psychiatry
Jennifer ChunBiomedical EngineeringMichael TeitellPathology
Huanhuan HeHuman GeneticsLuisa Iruela-ArispeMol. Cell. and Developmental Biology
Elvira KhialeevaMB-IDPEllen CarpenterPsychiatry
Yen-Ting LaiBiomedical EngineeringTodd YeatesChemistry/Biochemistry
Lin LinPharmacologyJonathan BraunPathology
Mouna MikatiBMSBEmil ReislerChemistry/Biochemistry
Megan SoBioinformaticsMatteo PellegriniBioinformatics/MCDB
Pamela TingBiological ChemistryJohn ColicelliBiological Chemistry